Thursday, 24 October 2013

The craven Mr. Carr

Former NSW Premier Bob Carr was sworn in on 13 March 2012 to fill a casual vacancy in the Senate caused by the resignation of Federal Senator Mark Arbib.

He became Australian Foreign Minister at the same time.

As Foreign Minister he undertook official visits to Cambodia, Vietnam and Singapore in March 2012; United Kingdom, Belgium, Malta and the United States of America in April 2012; Fiji in April 2012; China and Japan in May 2012; Burma, Oman, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom, Turkey, Algeria and Monaco in June 2012.

According to the Dept. of Finance, in 2012 the cost of this overseas travel totalled $966,896.45.
       As a senator he spoke in 44 debates in the Senate from 14 March 2012 to 27 June 2013.

Carr first stood for federal election on 7 September 2013 and, due to the resulting change in government became a senator on the Opposition benches whose new six-year term would begin on 1 July 2014.

He announced his retirement on 23 October 2013 (effective the next day) before the 44th Parliament was due to sit on 12 November 2013.

His entire federal political career lasted 19 months and 11 days.

Media reports suggest that Carr will now will become a professorial fellow in the Sydney Southeast Asia Centre at the University of Sydney and an adjunct professor at the University of NSW.

One wonders why the Federal Labor Party elevated him in the first place.

No comments: