Tuesday, 7 February 2017
[…] SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the “Restricting First Use of Nuclear Weapons Act of 2016”.
SEC. 2. FINDINGS AND DECLARATION OF POLICY.
(a) Findings.—Congress finds the following:
(1) The Constitution gives Congress the sole power to declare war.
(2) The framers of the Constitution understood that the monumental decision to go to war, which can result in massive death and the destruction of civilized society, must be made by the representatives of the people and not by a single person.
(3) As stated by section 2(c) of the War Powers Resolution (Public Law 93–148; 50 U.S.C. 1541), “the constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces”.