Saturday, 26 August 2017
[…] Lofgren’s resolution urges the Vice President and Cabinet to “quickly secure the services of medical and psychiatric professionals to examine the President… to determine whether the President suffers from mental disorder or other injury that impairs his abilities and prevents him from discharging his constitutional duties.” 

Section 4 of the 25th Amendment states:
“Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.”


# # #


Thursday, 24 August 2017

How the young in Australia view Senutter Pauline Hanson and her One Nation Party?



Australian Politics: when is a welfare program trial not a trial?


When is a welfare program trial no longer a trial?